Programme

1–3rd November 2017 at M Shed

The second Agile in the City: Bristol programme featured more than 45 sessions.

You can also download an A4 copy of the Agile in the City: Bristol timetable here.

Day One - Wednesday 1st November

8:30 - 9:15  Conference Registration

9:15 - 9:30  Welcome to Agile in the City: Bristol

9:30 - 10:30

Keynote

Your brain on Agile

60 minutes

Jenni Jepsen

goAgile

10:30 - 11:00  Refreshment Break

11:00 - 11:45

 Case Study

Developers aren't machines

45 minutes

Scott Fulton

Large Public Sector Organisation and Self Employed Consultant

 Tutorial

Recruiting for the technology of tomorrow

45 minutes

Rebecca Dance

Hays IT & Digital Technology

 Workshop

Shipbuilding - an agile workshop for the WIP-curious

90 minutes

Will Jacobs

NewVoiceMedia

Martyn Frank

NewVoiceMedia

11:50 - 12:35

 Case Study

Seven secrets of scaling

45 minutes

Naveed Khawaja

AstraZeneca

 Tutorial

Safely creating autonomy in the workplace

45 minutes

Jasper Sonnevelt

Leankit

continued

 Workshop

Shipbuilding - an agile workshop for the WIP-curious

90 minutes

Will Jacobs

NewVoiceMedia

Martyn Frank

NewVoiceMedia

12:35 - 13:30  Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:15

 Tutorial

The power of questions

45 minutes

Claire Ashcroft

Aviva

 Workshop

Pair programming across skill levels - without the drama

150 minutes

Irina Tsyganok

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP

Nat Pryce

Independent

14:20 - 15:05

 Case Study

In agile we trust?

45 minutes

Matt Hosking

Harbour Technology Limited

 Fireside Chat

The agile bookshelf

45 minutes

David Legge

AgileCodeCam

 Workshop

The power of stories

45 minutes

Tim Robinson

agilist

continued

 Workshop

Pair programming across skill levels - without the drama

150 minutes

Irina Tsyganok

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP

Nat Pryce

Independent

15:05 - 15:30  Refreshment Break

15:30 - 16:30

 Case Study

Handling Complexity of Inception Phases

60 minutes

Marcel Britsch

Equal Experts

 Tutorial

The science of what makes us tick

60 minutes

Alan Furlong

Sherpa People Systems

Matt Roadnight

Sherpa People Systems

continued

 Workshop

Pair programming across skill levels - without the drama

150 minutes

Irina Tsyganok

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP

Nat Pryce

Independent

16:30 - 16:35  Endnote Switchover

16:35 - 17:35

Endnote

Move Slow and Mend Things

60 minutes

Kevlin Henney

Independent

17:35  Social Evening

Day Two - Thursday 2nd November

9:00 - 9:30  Conference Registration

9:30 - 10:30

Keynote

Crossing the river by feeling the stones

60 minutes

Simon Wardley

Leading Edge Forum

10:30 - 11:00  Refreshment Break

11:00 - 11:45

 Case Study

Collaboration-driven development - outside in

45 minutes

Jenny Martin

Collaborate Solutions

 Case Study

The importance of being open

45 minutes

Matt Jukes

mySociety

 Workshop

How do you map your story?

90 minutes

Lynne Johnson

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

Davide Aldrovandi

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

 Hands-On

Dirty tests

90 minutes

Willem van den Ende

QWAN

Rob Westgeest

QWAN

11:50 - 12:35

 Case Study

Agile at a distance

45 minutes

Thomas Guest

Clinithink

continued

 Workshop

How do you map your story?

90 minutes

Lynne Johnson

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

Davide Aldrovandi

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

continued

 Hands-On

Dirty tests

90 minutes

Willem van den Ende

QWAN

Rob Westgeest

QWAN

12:35 - 13:30  Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30

14:30 - 15:00  Refreshment Break

15:00 - 15:45

15:50 - 16:35

 Case Study

Playing the Chaos Lottery

45 minutes

Helen Lisowski

FluidWorking

continued

 Workshop

Using data analytics in lean and agile ecosystems

90 minutes

Alan Patrick

Dataswarm

Janet Parkinson

DataSwarm

16:30 - 16:35  Lightning Talk Switchover

16:35 - 17:15

 Lightning Talks

Lightning Talks

10 minutes each

You?

Please submit your talk now or sign up on the day.

17:15  Social Evening

Day Three - Friday 3rd November

9:00 - 9:30  Conference Registration

9:30 - 10:30

Keynote

Are you doing agile or being agile?

60 minutes

Joanne Molesky

ThoughtWorks

10:30 - 11:00  Refreshment Break

11:00 - 11:45

 Case Study

Humane teams at home and around the world

45 minutes

Daniel Young

EngineerBetter

Emma Jane Hogbin Westby

The United Nations

 Hands-On

Implementing CoD effectively in a group setting

90 minutes

Martin Burns

CA Technologies

11:50 - 12:35

12:35 - 13:30  Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30

 Tutorial

Retrospectives for distributed teams

60 minutes

John Barratt

EDGEitAGILE

 Case Study

Example mapping in the wild

60 minutes

Ceri Shaw

FreeAgent

 Tutorial

Don't turn off the automated tests!

60 minutes

Lynne Johnson

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

Lachezar Kozhuharov

Zuhlke Engineering Ltd

14:30 - 15:00  Refreshment Break

16:00 - 16:15  Conference Close

Case Study/Experience Report

A presentation and discussion of real-life (not theoretical) experiences of the application (or mis-application) of service design techniques. Case studies and experience reports include some discussion of lessons learned and an indication of how novel the work is.

Hands-On

Participants learn a new approach, tool or technology through using it to solve one or more practical exercises. Any software/hardware requirements are disclosed in the session description.

Tutorial

A session focused around some specific tool, technique or issue. Primarily led by the speaker, tutorials usually include some elements of interactivity or individual / group exercise.

Workshop

An in-depth working session on a specific topic. May include paper presentations.

Lightning Talks

Short talks (max 10 minutes) on almost any topic.

Loading...